History of Service to the Society

President

Year President
1967‑1968 David Fredrickson (Acting)* / Albert C. Spaulding
1968‑1969 Donald Miller
1969‑1970 Emma Lou Davis
1970‑1971 Tom King
1971‑1972 Margaret Weide
1972‑1973 Calvin Jennings / Michael J. Moratto
1973‑1974 Chester D. King
1974‑1975 Paul H. Ezell
1975‑1976 Rob Edwards
1976‑1977 John Fritz / Robert L. Edwards
1977‑1978 Joseph C. Winter
1978‑1979 Paul G. Chace
1979‑1980 Charles D. James III
1980‑1981 Linda King
1981‑1982 Russell Kaldenberg
1982‑1983 Gary Breschini
1983‑1984 David A. Fredrickson
1984‑1985 Jay von Werlhof
1985‑1986 Makoto Kowta / Mark Raab
1986‑1987 Mark Raab
1987‑1988 Susan M. Hector
1988‑1989 Michael A. Glassow
1989‑1990 Jim Woodward
1990‑1991 Sonia Tamez
1991‑1992 James H. Cleland
1992‑1993 Dick Markley
1993‑1994 John R. Johnson
1994-1995 Julia G. Costello
1995-1996 Mary L. Maniery
1996-1997 E. Breck Parkman
1997-1998 Lynn Gamble
1998-1999 Michael Sampson
1999-2000 Thomas M. Origer
2000-2001 Ken Wilson
2001-2002 Sannie Kenton Osborn
2002-2003 Dana McGowan
2003-2004 Elena Nilsson
2004-2005 Amy Gilreath
2005-2006 Shelly Davis-King
2006-2007 Stephen Horne
2007-2008 Mark Allen
2008-2009 Kristina Roper
2009-2010 Glenn Gmoser
2010-2011 Jennifer Farquhar
2011-2012 Michael Newland
2012-2013 Richard Fitzgerald
2013-2014 Jennifer Darcangelo
2014-2015 Mark Hylkema
2015-2016  Jelmer Eerkens
2016-2017 Steve Hilton

* David Fredrickson became Northern Vice-President upon election of Albert Spaulding.

/ Indicates resignation.

Northern Vice-President

Year Northern Vice-President
1967‑1968 David A. Fredrickson
1968‑1969 Keith Johnson
1969‑1970 Robert Edwards
1970‑1971 Dean Gaumer
1971‑1972 Makoto Kowta
1972‑1973 Chester King
1973‑1974 Tom King
1974‑1975 James Dotta
1975‑1976 Richard Hastings
1976‑1977 Peter M. Jensen
1977‑1978 David A. Fredrickson
1978‑1979 Chester King
1979‑1980 Chester King
1980‑1981 Jeff Bingham
1981‑1982 Michael Boynton
1982‑1983 Francis A. Riddell
1983‑1984 Jim Woodward
1984‑1985 John W. Foster
1985‑1986 Trudy Haversat
1986‑1987 Robert J. Jackson
1987‑1988 Glenn Farris
1988‑1989 Glenn Farris
1989‑1990 Greg Greenway
1990‑1991 Greg Greenway
1991‑1992 Frank Bayham
1992‑1993 Michael Kelly
1993‑1994 Mary L. Maniery
1994‑1995 Jerry Johnson
1995‑1996 John Pryor
1996-1997 Ken Wilson
1997-1998 Jane Caputo
1999-2000 Mark E. Basgall
2000-2002 Greg Greenway
2002-2004 Richard Fitzgerald
2004-2006 Karin Anderson
2006-2008 Michael Newland
2008-2010 Jennifer Farquhar
2010-2012 Adrian Whitaker
2012-2014 Greg Collins
2014-2016 Michelle St. Clair Cross
5216-2018 Susan Stratton

Southern Vice President 

Year Southern Vice-President
1967‑1968 Charles E. Rozaire
1968‑1969 Claude Warren
1969‑1970 Joseph Chartkoff
1970‑1971 Ron Melander
1971‑1972 N. Nelson Leonard III
1972‑1973 N. Nelson Leonard III
1973‑1974 Herrick Hanks /
1974‑1975 Leslie Wildeson / A. Van Dusen Eggers
1975‑1976 Travis Hudson
1976‑1977 Michael A. Glassow
1977‑1978 Michael A. Glassow
1978‑1979 Russell L. Kaldenberg
1979‑1980 Russell L. Kaldenberg
1980‑1981 Ronald V. May
1981‑1982 Charles S. Bull
1982‑1983 Michael A. Glassow
1983‑1984 Keith A. Dixon
1984‑1985 Pat Martz
1985‑1986 Susan M. Hector
1986‑1987 John Parker
1987‑1988 John Parker
1988‑1989 John Parker
1989‑1990 John Johnson
1990‑1991 John Johnson
1991‑1992 Beth Padon
1992‑1993 Joanne Mack
1993‑1994 Michael Sampson
1994‑1995 Michael Sampson
1995‑1996 Jeanne Arnold
1996-1997 Lynn E. Christenson
1997-1998 Joan Schneider
1998-1999 Steve Horne
1999-2001 Richard L. Carrico
2001-2003 Thomas Wheeler
2003-2005 Terry Jones
2005-2007 Andy York
2007-2009 Jennifer Perry
2009-2011 Colleen Delaney-Rivera
2011-2013 Arleen Garcia-Herbst
2013-2015 Noelle Shaver
2015-2017 Barbara Tejada

Secretary

Year Secretary
1967‑1968 Joseph L. Chartkoff (Acting)
1968‑1969 Marion J. Riggs (Acting) / Tom King
1969‑1970 Margaret Weide
1970‑1971 Linda King
1971‑1972 Linda King
1972‑1973 Judy Rasson
1973‑1974 Mary Lou Ruppenthal /
1974‑1975 Nancy Peterson Walter
1975‑1976 Nancy Peterson Walter
1976‑1977 Nancy Peterson Walter
1977‑1978 Nancy Peterson Walter
1978‑1979 Ronald V. May
1979‑1980 Ronald V. May
1980‑1981 Jane Rosenthal
1981‑1982 Maryanne Fazio
1982‑1983 Robert L. Edwards
1983‑1984 John W. Foster
1984‑1985 Gary S. Breschini
1985‑1986 Larry Bourdeau
1986‑1987 Larry Bourdeau
1987‑1988 Gail Carpenter-Broeker
1988‑1989 Gail Carpenter-Broeker
1989‑1990 Barbara Bocek
1990‑1991 Lynn Christenson /
1991‑1992 Elena Nilsson
1992‑1993 Elena Nilsson
1993‑1994 Kathleen L. Hull
1994-1995 Kathleen L. Hull
1995-1996 Gerrit L. Fenenga
1996-1997 Gerrit L. Fenenga
1997-1998 Gerrit L. Fenenga
1998-1999 Rebecca McC. Apple
1999-2000 Rebecca McC. Apple
2000-2002 A. Kim Tanksley
2002-2004 Vicki Beard
2004-2006 Janine Loyd
2006-2008 Risa Huetter
2008-2009 Jaimie Dotey /
2009-2010 Adrian Whitaker
2010-2012 Michelle Jerman
2012-2014 Maggie Trumbly
2014-2016 Amy Gusick

/ Indicates resignation.

Treasurer

Year Treasurer
1967‑1968 Paul J.F. Schumacher (Acting)
1968‑1969 Paul J.F. Schumacher
1969‑1970 Kerry Chartkoff
1970‑1971 George Coles
1971‑1972 Roberta Greenwood
1972‑1973 Roberta Greenwood
1973‑1974 Roberta Greenwood
1974‑1975 Roberta Greenwood
1975‑1976 Roberta Greenwood
1976‑1977 Jane Gothold
1977‑1979 * Jane Gothold
1979‑1981 Jane Gothold
1981‑1983 Jane Gothold
1983‑1985 Jane Gothold
1985‑1987 Jane Gothold
1987‑1989 Jane Gothold
1989‑1991 Christian Gerike
1991‑1993 Constance Cameron
1993‑1995 Constance Cameron
1995‑1997 Constance Cameron
1997-1999 Katherine Dowdall
1999-2001 Katherine Dowdall
2001-2003 Trish Fernanadez
2003-2005 Stacy Schneyder
2005-2007 Ted Jones
2007-2009 Leigh Jordan
2009-2011 John Burge
2011-2013 John Burge
2013-2015 John Burge
2015-2017 Maggie Trumbly
2017-2019 Maggie Trumbly

* The May 1977 SCA Newsletter announced the passage of an amendment to the By-Laws which created a two-year term for the Treasurer.